JET Programme 2013

JET 2013: Officially Short-listed! (((o(*゚▽゚*)o)))

Well, this is it! The wait is over and I FINALLY have the results: SHORT-LISTED!

There are 3 possible outcomes as far as results go, following the interview process:

  1. Short-listed (meaning you’ve been accepted into the programme and are awaiting placement in a prefecture)
  2. Alternate (you’re put on a waiting list and, if a short-listed candidate drops out, you may get a place)
  3. Rejected ;A;

After all the months of agony, worrying about passing through all screenings or not, I can finally breath a sigh of relief knowing that I will definitely be going to Japan on the JET programme 😀 Question remains: where will I be placed?

Yearly Schedule:

November 30th, 2012 –> Application sent to the Consulate of Japan in Ottawa
January 22nd, 2013 –> Invited to the interview stage
February 5th, 2013 –> Interview (done at McGill)
April 5th, 2013 –> Short-listed!
May ??, 2013 –> Notification of placement (prefecture and designated city)
June/July 2013 –> Pre-departure orientation, Japanese classes, goodbye party
August 2013 –> Arrival at Narita Int’n, orientation seminar in Tokyo, departure for designated city.

I’m going to be a very busy little bee this summer! Apart from all the formalities, and tons of paperwork to fill out, I’m very much concerned with a deeply pressing issue … what will I bring with me in my suitcase?!? >3< I’m suddenly reminded of my BFF when she left for Japan (almost 3 years ago!) and asked me before her departure in all seriousness: “Ash, which shoes should I bring with me?”. I’m facing the same dilemma! hahaha~

All joking aside, I’m ecstatic to have been short-listed and I can’t wait to find out where I’ll be sent! On my inscription papers I requested:

  1. Kanazawa, Ishikawa-ken (duh!)
  2. Ehime-ken (where by BFF lives!! :D)
  3. Shiga-ken (because it seems like a nice place, nearby Kyoto, Osaka, Fukui-ken, Nara, etc. ^^)

This week is going to be very hectic, I need to fill out some paperwork and sent it to the Consulate, have a mandatory physical done and have a criminal background check done with the RCMP. All this, before April 29th @_@

Wish me luck! I’ll keep you posted as soon as I get new information!  (★^O^★)

P.S.: A quick shout-out to my friend in Japan, she found out that she’s pregnant with her first child! ワィー!万歳万歳!!おめでとうございます!かわいい赤ちゃん早くに会いたいよ!ヽ(*⌒∇⌒*)ノ

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “JET 2013: Officially Short-listed! (((o(*゚▽゚*)o)))

  1. Wow this is so exciting!! I hope you get your #1 choice. Too bad you’re going to be in southern Japan. No one wants to live in Chiba with me lol kidding~ Maybe you could bring one of each kind (sandals, tennis shoes, dress, ect) then buy cute one’s in Japan.

    • Thank you!! I hope so too >3< Don't worry though, I'll be visiting Chiba a lot ^^ I have several friends there so it's only natural for me to pop in once in a while hihi 🙂
      Tha sounds reasonable! I know I'm going to go crazy with all the awesome shoe-shopping opportunities in Japan! I'll have to restraint myself from spending too much haha!

  2. Cool! I was shortlisted too- yay! I am also worried about packing. I have no idea where to even begin, or how much is ‘too much’. I am a clothes horse so this might prove difficult 😉

    • Congrats! Where are you from? I’ll be representing Montreal, Canada ^_^
      Haha welcome to the club! It’s going to be a pain having to sort through the things I want to take with me 😛

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s